Like us on facebook
Follow us on twitter
Privacy

Worn Only Once (“WOO”) recognises and values the protection of your personal information. WOO is governed by and observes the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We also recognise our customer’s concerns about the collection of their personal information and how WOO will use that information.

WOO has implemented this Privacy Policy in order to reassure our customers about how WOO will use their personal information.

1. What Information Do We Collect from our Customers?

When becoming a member of WOO or using the website displayed at [www.wornonlyonce.com.au], you may be asked to supply personal information such as your:

  • name;
  • address;
  • telephone number; and
  • e-mail address.

In addition, the following types of information are collected by our server:

  • the date and time of your visit to our website;
  • your IP address;
  • the address of the documents you access;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  • any address of a recurring site and any website you are about to visit.

The information that will be collected provides WOO with details about how the website will be used including the frequency and duration of visits, and which web pages you have accessed on our site. The information we collect will not personally identify the individual user.

We will not collect any personal information which may reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or details of health, disability, sexual activity or sexual orientation.

2. Providing Personal Information via the WOO Website

Most commercial websites use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using this website easier by storing information about your preferences on this website. This allows the site to be tailored to you on any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the site.

3. Your responsibilities

WOO will provide you with a username or login and password to access areas of the WOO website and benefit from WOO’s services. You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your username or login and password at all times.

4. Your option not to provide your personal information

Giving your personal information to us is absolutely optional, however if you do not provide it we may not be able to contact you or give you access to certain benefit such as membership. Whenever it is optional for you to provide information, we will make this clear to you.

By providing your personal information you are deemed to have consented to the use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this privacy policy. Members have the right to opt out of these additional communications or request deletion of your membership and can do so by requesting this in writing to WOO.

5. Use and Disclosure of Information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for two primary purposes. First it will be used to facilitate the proper functioning of WOO. Secondly, it will be used for marketing, planning, development and research requirements of WOO.

Specifically, WOO will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

(a) to ensure the proper functioning of WOO in relation to the member in question, to improve member service, and to communicate promotional offers and special events. 

(b) if the WOO is required or authorised by law or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law, or if the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim; 

(c) if you have given express consent to WOO for a prescribed purpose,

WOO will not sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose or reveal, share or pass the information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to WOO to keep the information confidential.

6. Terms of Use

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you that we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised WOO personnel.

Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your personal information, however we can not ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security.

7. Unsubscribe From WOO’s Email Database/ Account

To unsubscribe from WOO’s e-mail database please send an e-mail to unsubscribe@wornonlyonce.com.au with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail.

8. How Can I Access, Correct or Update my Information?

You can always request a copy of the information and content that you provide to us. If any change to personal information impacts your membership to any WOO product or service you will need to provide WOO with your WOO personal information in order to edit your registration information.

If you wish to access or modify personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us on 0403 246 528.

9. How to Contact Us

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact WOO by telephoning 0403 246 528 or send any questions or queries via our email info@wornonlyonce.com.au.  WOO reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

For further privacy information, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Website www.privacy.gov.au.   

We appreciate you taking the time to read the WOO Privacy Policy.

© 2015 WORN ONLY ONCE.

All Rights Reserved.  Privacy Policy last updated on 1 January 2015.